Program

Please download the file for Program of GMP2012.

 

Draft Program of GMP 2012

June 20 2012

8:45-9:00

Open Ceremony

Invited Talk 1

9:00-10:00

Charles Loop

Analytic Displacement and GPU Rendering of Catmull-Clark Subdivision Surfaces

10:00-10:20

Tea Break

Session 1

10:20-10:45

Stefano Marras, Michael M. Bronstein, Kai Hormann, Riccardo Scateni and Roberto Scopigno

Motion-based Mesh Segmentation Using Augmented Silhouettes

10:45-11:10

Hui Wang, Zhixun Su, Junjie Cao, Ye Wang and Hao Zhang

Empirical Mode Decomposition on Surfaces

11:10-11:35

Shoichi Tsuchie and Masatake Higashi

Surface Mesh Denoising with Normal Tensor Framework

11:35-12:00

Tsz-Ho Kwok, Yunbo Zhang and Charlie C. L. Wang

Constructing Common Base Domain by Cues from Voronoi Diagram

Session 2

14:00-14:25

Hiroki Yoshihara, Tatsuya Yoshii, Tadahiro Shibutani and Takashi Maekawa

Topologically Robust B-spline Surface Reconstruction from Point Clouds Using Level Set Methods and Iterative Geometric Fitting Algorithms

14:25-14:50

Shengjun Liu and Charlie C. L. Wang

Quasi-Interpolation for Surface Reconstruction from Scattered Data with Radial Basis Function

14:50-15:15

Wenni Zheng, Pengbo Bo, Yang Liu and Wenping Wang

Fast B-spline Curve Fitting by L-BFGS

15:15-15:40

Hongwei Lin

Adaptive Data Fitting by the Progressive-Iterative Approximation

15:40-16:10

Tea Break

Session 3

16:10-16:35

Tingbo Hou and Hong Qin

Continuous and Discrete Mexican Hat Wavelet Transforms on Manifolds

16:35-17:00

Xin Li and Jianmin Zheng

An Alternative Method for Constructing Interpolatory Subdivision from Approximating Subdivision

17:00-17:25

Teng Ma, Xiang Long, Lu Feng, Pei Luo and Zhuangzhi Wu

Visible Neighborhood Graph of Point Clouds

21 June 2012

Invited Talk 2

9:00-10:00

Bert Juettler

Exact Geometry Description as a Key Technology for Numerical Simulation

10:00-10:20

Tea Break

Session 4

10:20-10:45

Yu-Kun Lai and Ralph R. Martin

Vertex Location Optimisation for Improved Remeshing

10:45-11:10

Hua Zhu, Shuming Gao, Ming Li and Wanbin Pan

Adaptive Tetrahedral Remeshing for Modified Solid Models

11:10-11:35

Abel João Padrão Gomes and Adriano N. Raposo

3D Molecular Assembling of B-DNA Sequences using Nucleotides as Building Blocks

11:35-12:00

Dao T. P. Quynh, Ying He, Shi-Qing Xin and Zhonggui Chen

An Intrinsic Algorithm for Computing Geodesic Distance Fields on Triangle Meshes with Holes

Session 5

14:00-14:25

Carlotta Giannelli, Bert Jüttler and Hendrik Speleers

THB-Splines: The Truncated Basis for Hierarchical Splines

14:25-14:50

Meng Wu, Jinlan Xu, Ruimin Wang and Zhouwang Yang

Hierarchical Bases of Spline Spaces with Highest Order Smoothness over Hierarchical T-subdivisions

14:50-15:15

Rushan Ziatdinov

Family of Superspirals with Completely Monotonic Curvature Given in Terms of Gauss Hypergeometric Function

15:15-15:40

Iddo Hanniel, Adarsh Krishnamurthy and Sara McMains

Computing the Hausdorff Distance between NURBS Surfaces using Numerical Iteration on the GPU

15:40-16:00

Tea Break

16:00-17:30

Posters

18:00-20:00

Banquet

22 June 2012

Invited Talk 3

9:00-10:00

Wenping Wang

Free-form Shape Modeling Using Cyclides Splines

10:00-10:20

Tea Break

Session 6

10:20-10:45

David Großmann, Bert Jüttler, Helena Schlusnus, Johannes Barner and Anh-Vu Vuong

Isogeometric Simulation of Turbine Blades for Aircraft Engines

10:45-11:10

Gershon Elber, Yong-Joon Kim and Myung-Soo Kim

Volumetric Boolean Sum

11:10-11:35

Xiaoran Shi, Xuhui Wang and Ron Goldman Using m-Bases to Implicitize Rational Surfaces with a Pair of Orthogonal Directrices

11:35-12:00

Yong-Joon Kim, Jieun Lee, Myung-Soo Kim and Gershon Elber

Efficient Offset Trimming for Planar Rational Curves using Biarc Trees

Session 7

14:00-14:25

Sen Wang, Jianhuang Wu, Mingqiang Wei and Xin Ma

Robust Curve Skeleton Extraction for Vascular Structures

14:25-14:50

Min Ki Park, Seung Joo Lee and Kwan H. Lee

Multi-Scale Tensor Voting for Feature Extraction from Unstructured Point Clouds

14:50-15:15

Yong Jin, Qingbiao Wu and Ligang Liu

Unsupervised Upright Orientation of Man-Made Models

15:15-15:40

Long Zeng, Yong-Jin Liu, Ming Chen and Matthew Ming-Fai Yuen

Least Squares Quasi-Developable Mesh Approximation

15:40-16:10

Tea Break

Session 8

16:10-16:35

Long Zhang, Jiazhi Xia, Xiang Ying, Ying He, Wolfgang Mueller-Wittig and Hock-Soon Seah

Efficient and Robust 3D Line Drawings Using Difference-of-Gaussian

16:35-17:00

Wei Zeng, Ren Guo, Feng Luo and Xianfeng Gu

Discrete Heat Kernel Determines Discrete Riemannian Metric

17:00-17:25

Wei Yu, Maoqing Li and Xin Li

Fragmented Skull Modeling Using Heat Kernels

17:25-17:45

Close Ceremony

 

 

GMP 2012: Geometric Modeling and Processing, June 18-24, 2012,Huangshan, China
 
��ҳģ����ҳģ��